Stephen Stephen
[…] Many lessors will want a clause such as " Lessee will release all depths below the stratigraphic equivalent of the deepest producing horizon." This sentence injects ambiguity and uncertainty in the oil and gas lease. While this clause initially seems more restrictive to the lessee, there is current on-going litigation regarding the term "stratigraphic equivalent," and neither party should desire to end up in court.

Interestingly enough, the State of Oklahoma enacted a statutory “Pugh” Clause*, Title 52 O.S. Section 87.1(b), which provides that “in case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interest outside the spacing unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more than ninety (90) days beyond expiration of the primary term of the lease. ”This law became effective May 27, 1977 and may or may not apply in your case depending on the date of your lease. For the Oklahoma mineral owner, this means that he does not have to insert a vertical Pugh clause into his lease, but may still request a horizontal Pugh clause or depth severance.